Privacy Policy

Direct Notice to Parents

(If under 13) We wish to collect personal information from participants and parents of children participating in the every1games programs. Your consent is required for Every1Games to proceed to properly collect, use and disclose any information collected as described in the Privacy Policy and required by the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.

Parental Consent

Before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, Every1Games obtains verifiable parental consent from the child’s parent by providing an email sent to the parent after registration of any and all Every1Games events, forums and programs ensuring that permission to collect information is granted to E1G before personal information is collected from registrants under the age of 13 and that you (the parent of the child) has received notice of the Every1Games policies and procedures.

Public Disclosures

All individually identifiable information of participants under 13 years age is stripped, removed, from postings before it is made public.

Consent

To collect and use information as described and to use pictures, videos and work of participants on printed and posters and brochures for the purposes of marketing Every1Games.

Every1Games Privacy Policy
Created October 2013

Every1Games is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) where it applies, to protect the privacy everyone participating in Every1Games programs.

Accountability

Every1Games is the sole operator collecting and maintaining records of personal information provided by parents/guardians and participants who register for Every1Games events and programs and is accountable for policies and practices.

If you have a complaint or inquiry about the privacy policy, or if you require access to your personal information held by Every1Games contact Every1Games at the following addresses and you will be responded to within 2 business days.

Sarah Drew
Every1Games
3-202 The West Mall
Etobicoke, ON
M9C1C5
(416) 697-8625
every1games@gmail.com

Purpose

To participate in Every1Games programs registrants are asked to provide their full name, address, email address, usage and preference of favourite videogames, websites and entertainment platforms, information regarding diagnosis and strategic intervention, and shirt size to provide team t-shirt at program end. This information is collected on registration forms completed by parents and/or individuals prior to entering the program. You may contact every1games to verify accuracy of information collected at anytime.

Use of Information

Information  is collected and used to make decisions regarding course content most relevant to registrant’s interests and to identify like interests among registrants. This information is also used to market opportunities and events from Every1Games. Only the above information is collected.

Safe Guards

Personal information collected is protected with secure password on Every1Games designated computers and is not obtainable by third parties unless you are otherwise contacted for further permissions.

Liabilities

Every1Games programs are supervised and facilitated at a 1:5 ratio at various public venues and restaurants that surround the physical location of the classroom provided by the Chang School of Continuing Education at Ryerson University and Brock University’s Center for Digital Humanities.

Some program workshops may require participants to use public transportation with continued supervision to venues for tours and activities. Participants are responsible for the cost of transportation in these circumstances and are liable for their actions and behaviour at all times.

By completing this registration form as participant or on behalf of a participant of Every1Games program, you are agreeing to uphold Every1Games Code of Conduct to maintain a safe low anxiety environment respecting the privacy and morality of all staff, participants and guests at Every1Games as well as the equipment and facilities designated to Every1Games for the purpose of the workshops and that you understand that this policy demands that Every1Games cannot be sued in the event of a mis-conduct between one or more participants while under the supervision of Every1Games and that disputes will be handled on a case basis between the parties involved in mis-conduct.

Every1Games provides training to staff communicating information regarding policies and procedures.

You may withdraw consent at any time with reasonable notice subject to refund policy.

Refunds

You may withdraw from the program at any time with pro-rated refund policy. A participant may withdraw 14 days before program start for full refund to be paid back to the participant in full within 30 days of withdrawal. If a participant withdraws between 1 and 13 days before program start a refund of 50% will be paid back to the participant due to the reasonable time to get another participant. No refunds will be given to participants who withdraw during program or after the workshop days.

Every1Games will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonable necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation as stated in COPPA.

Parents of E1G participants under the age of 18 can review their child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information. In the event of this inquiry email every1games@gmail.com with request and Every1Games will contact you with further confirmation of your inquiry and requests.